Crime & Community Safety

Derby - Crime - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Derby - Crime - UTLA - Derby

Derby
The absence of a safe and secure place in which to live can have an extremely negative impact on physical and emotional health and wellbeing. This report displays data on overall crime and a breakdown of crime types for Derby.

Single crime case data have been aggregated for Derby and rates are calculated per 1,000 population. 12-month rolling figures use an average of the population monthly figures over the same period. Where the dates for the crime data exceed the latest available date for population estimates, the latest population figure was used for any crime rates after that date (no extrapolating).
Crime at a glance...
26,046
(101 per 1,000 persons)
Total number of crimes
(Oct-18 - Sep-19)
10,193
(40 per 1,000 persons)
Violence and sexual offences
(Oct-18 - Sep-19)
11,920
(46 per 1,000 persons)
Anti-social behaviour
(Oct-18 - Sep-19)
Overall crime rate by area
#color:0xD1D0D5 Crime rate Oct-18 - Sep-19 England: 85.4 #color:0x827676 Crime rate Oct-18 - Sep-19 East Midlands: 81.8 #color:0x0167BB Crime rate Oct-18 - Sep-19 Derby: 101.3 Crime rate for Derby compared to other areas for Oct-18 - Sep-19
Crime rate by type of crime
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Violence and sexual offences: 30.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Vehicle crime: 7.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Theft from the person: 1.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Shoplifting: 5.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Robbery: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Public order: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Possession of weapons: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other theft: 8.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other crime: 1.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Drugs: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Criminal damage and arson: 8.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Burglary: 6.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bicycle theft: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Anti-social behaviour: 22 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Violence and sexual offences: 29.8 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Vehicle crime: 7.2 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Theft from the person: 1 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Shoplifting: 6.8 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Robbery: 0.9 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Public order: 5.8 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Possession of weapons: 0.8 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Other theft: 7.6 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Other crime: 1.9 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Drugs: 2.7 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Criminal damage and arson: 9.3 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Burglary: 6.5 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Bicycle theft: 1.5 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Anti-social behaviour: 23 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Violence and sexual offences: 39.7 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Vehicle crime: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Theft from the person: 1.6 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Shoplifting: 8.4 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Robbery: 1.6 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Public order: 7.5 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Possession of weapons: 1.4 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Other theft: 9.3 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Other crime: 2.3 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Drugs: 3.7 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Criminal damage and arson: 10.3 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Burglary: 7.2 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Bicycle theft: 2.6 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Anti-social behaviour: 46.4 Crime rates by type for Derby for Oct-18 - Sep-19
DerbyEast MidlandsEngland
CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000CountPer 1,000
Anti-social behaviour11,92046.4109,817231,220,63822
Bicycle theft6672.66,9091.585,7231.5
Burglary1,8427.231,0916.5376,9566.8
Criminal damage and arson2,65310.344,3679.3492,2308.9
Drugs9473.713,0492.7149,1342.7
Possession of weapons3541.44,0110.843,0690.8
Public order1,9367.527,8885.8396,2827.1
Robbery4121.64,2040.983,6111.5
Shoplifting2,1568.432,2336.8327,8225.9
Theft from the person4051.64,6531104,3561.9
Other theft2,3839.336,0137.6485,0828.7
Vehicle crime1,5085.934,5227.2431,5557.8
Violence and sexual offences10,19339.7142,00229.81,679,44730.2
Public disorder and weapons6672.79,9472.2134,0952.5
Violent crime4,07516.352,14011.4606,62311.3
Other crime5902.39,1691.993,5471.7
Change in the overall crime rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-19: 6.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-19: 7.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-19: 7.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-19: 7.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-19: 7.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-18: 6.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-18: 7.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-18: 7.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-18: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-18: 7.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-18: 7.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-18: 7.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-18: 7.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-18: 7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-18: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-18: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-18: 6.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-17: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-17: 7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-17: 7.2 #color:0x827676 East Midlands Sep-19: 7 #color:0x827676 East Midlands Aug-19: 7.1 #color:0x827676 East Midlands Jul-19: 7.6 #color:0x827676 East Midlands Jun-19: 7.1 #color:0x827676 East Midlands May-19: 7 #color:0x827676 East Midlands Apr-19: 6.7 #color:0x827676 East Midlands Mar-19: 7 #color:0x827676 East Midlands Feb-19: 6.2 #color:0x827676 East Midlands Jan-19: 6.4 #color:0x827676 East Midlands Dec-18: 6.4 #color:0x827676 East Midlands Nov-18: 6.7 #color:0x827676 East Midlands Oct-18: 6.7 #color:0x827676 East Midlands Sep-18: 6.4 #color:0x827676 East Midlands Aug-18: 6.5 #color:0x827676 East Midlands Jul-18: 6.8 #color:0x827676 East Midlands Jun-18: 6.5 #color:0x827676 East Midlands May-18: 6.7 #color:0x827676 East Midlands Apr-18: 6 #color:0x827676 East Midlands Mar-18: 5.8 #color:0x827676 East Midlands Feb-18: 5.3 #color:0x827676 East Midlands Jan-18: 5.8 #color:0x827676 East Midlands Dec-17: 5.6 #color:0x827676 East Midlands Nov-17: 5.9 #color:0x827676 East Midlands Oct-17: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Derby Sep-19: 9.3 #color:0x0167BB Derby Aug-19: 8.9 #color:0x0167BB Derby Jul-19: 11.1 #color:0x0167BB Derby Jun-19: 10.5 #color:0x0167BB Derby May-19: 9.3 #color:0x0167BB Derby Apr-19: 8.4 #color:0x0167BB Derby Mar-19: 8.2 #color:0x0167BB Derby Feb-19: 6.9 #color:0x0167BB Derby Jan-19: 6.8 #color:0x0167BB Derby Dec-18: 7.3 #color:0x0167BB Derby Nov-18: 7.2 #color:0x0167BB Derby Oct-18: 7.5 #color:0x0167BB Derby Sep-18: 7.1 #color:0x0167BB Derby Aug-18: 7.1 #color:0x0167BB Derby Jul-18: 8.3 #color:0x0167BB Derby Jun-18: 7.9 #color:0x0167BB Derby May-18: 7.7 #color:0x0167BB Derby Apr-18: 6.6 #color:0x0167BB Derby Mar-18: 6.9 #color:0x0167BB Derby Feb-18: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Derby Jan-18: 7 #color:0x0167BB Derby Dec-17: 6.6 #color:0x0167BB Derby Nov-17: 7.4 #color:0x0167BB Derby Oct-17: 7.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-19: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-19: 6.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-19: 7.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-19: 7.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-19: 7.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-19: 7.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-19: 6.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-19: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-18: 6.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-18: 7.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-18: 7.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Sep-18: 7.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Aug-18: 7.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jul-18: 7.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jun-18: 7.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England May-18: 7.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Apr-18: 7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Mar-18: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Feb-18: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Jan-18: 6.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Dec-17: 6.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Nov-17: 7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England Oct-17: 7.2 #color:0x827676 East Midlands Sep-19: 7 #color:0x827676 East Midlands Aug-19: 7.1 #color:0x827676 East Midlands Jul-19: 7.6 #color:0x827676 East Midlands Jun-19: 7.1 #color:0x827676 East Midlands May-19: 7 #color:0x827676 East Midlands Apr-19: 6.7 #color:0x827676 East Midlands Mar-19: 7 #color:0x827676 East Midlands Feb-19: 6.2 #color:0x827676 East Midlands Jan-19: 6.4 #color:0x827676 East Midlands Dec-18: 6.4 #color:0x827676 East Midlands Nov-18: 6.7 #color:0x827676 East Midlands Oct-18: 6.7 #color:0x827676 East Midlands Sep-18: 6.4 #color:0x827676 East Midlands Aug-18: 6.5 #color:0x827676 East Midlands Jul-18: 6.8 #color:0x827676 East Midlands Jun-18: 6.5 #color:0x827676 East Midlands May-18: 6.7 #color:0x827676 East Midlands Apr-18: 6 #color:0x827676 East Midlands Mar-18: 5.8 #color:0x827676 East Midlands Feb-18: 5.3 #color:0x827676 East Midlands Jan-18: 5.8 #color:0x827676 East Midlands Dec-17: 5.6 #color:0x827676 East Midlands Nov-17: 5.9 #color:0x827676 East Midlands Oct-17: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Derby Sep-19: 9.3 #color:0x0167BB Derby Aug-19: 8.9 #color:0x0167BB Derby Jul-19: 11.1 #color:0x0167BB Derby Jun-19: 10.5 #color:0x0167BB Derby May-19: 9.3 #color:0x0167BB Derby Apr-19: 8.4 #color:0x0167BB Derby Mar-19: 8.2 #color:0x0167BB Derby Feb-19: 6.9 #color:0x0167BB Derby Jan-19: 6.8 #color:0x0167BB Derby Dec-18: 7.3 #color:0x0167BB Derby Nov-18: 7.2 #color:0x0167BB Derby Oct-18: 7.5 #color:0x0167BB Derby Sep-18: 7.1 #color:0x0167BB Derby Aug-18: 7.1 #color:0x0167BB Derby Jul-18: 8.3 #color:0x0167BB Derby Jun-18: 7.9 #color:0x0167BB Derby May-18: 7.7 #color:0x0167BB Derby Apr-18: 6.6 #color:0x0167BB Derby Mar-18: 6.9 #color:0x0167BB Derby Feb-18: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Derby Jan-18: 7 #color:0x0167BB Derby Dec-17: 6.6 #color:0x0167BB Derby Nov-17: 7.4 #color:0x0167BB Derby Oct-17: 7.3 Total crime rate for Derby over time
Rates (per 1,000)
DerbyEast MidlandsEngland
Oct-177.36.27.2
Nov-177.45.97.0
Dec-176.65.66.5
Jan-187.05.86.8
Feb-186.15.36.2
Mar-186.95.86.9
Apr-186.66.07.0
May-187.76.77.5
Jun-187.96.57.4
Jul-188.36.87.8
Aug-187.16.57.3
Sep-187.16.47.1
Oct-187.56.77.6
Nov-187.26.77.3
Dec-187.36.46.8
Jan-196.86.47.1
Feb-196.96.26.7
Mar-198.27.07.6
Apr-198.46.77.2
May-199.37.07.4
Jun-1910.57.17.3
Jul-1911.17.67.1
Aug-198.97.16.8
Sep-199.37.06.5
Counts
DerbyEast MidlandsEngland
Oct-171,87329,708402,048
Nov-171,88928,333389,494
Dec-171,70626,617358,836
Jan-181,80127,793375,320
Feb-181,57125,187343,472
Mar-181,76027,539381,461
Apr-181,68928,516386,736
May-181,96832,069416,276
Jun-182,02130,838410,671
Jul-182,12732,648432,052
Aug-181,83330,927407,017
Sep-181,83030,553395,237
Oct-181,93031,932422,751
Nov-181,84731,727407,017
Dec-181,88630,525379,953
Jan-191,75430,704395,943
Feb-191,76529,647372,898
Mar-192,09533,172421,322
Apr-192,14531,726399,790
May-192,38233,314410,349
Jun-192,71034,082403,921
Jul-192,85236,160395,775
Aug-192,28233,879375,987
Sep-192,39833,243363,108
Report generated at DerbyDerby