Population

Derby - Population - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Derby - Population - UTLA - Derby

Derby
It is essential to understand population size and characteristics in order to effectively plan and deliver services such as education, transport and healthcare. This section displays the latest population estimates and projections for Derby.

Population estimates are produced using a variety of data sources and statistical models, including some statistical disclosure control methods, and small estimates should not be taken to refer to particular individuals. The estimated resident population of an area includes all those people who usually live there, regardless of nationality. Arriving international migrants are included in the usually resident population if they remain in the UK for at least a year. Emigrants are excluded if they remain outside the UK for at least a year. Armed forces stationed outside of the UK are excluded. Students are taken to be usually resident at their term time address.
Population at a glance...
257,174
 
Total population estimate
(2018)
127,252
(49.5%)
Male population estimate
(2018)
129,922
(50.5%)
Female population estimate
(2018)
Population estimates | Derby
Population estimates for all persons by broad age group for 2018
#color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ England: 18.2% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 England: 62.6% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 England: 19.2% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ East Midlands: 19.3% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 East Midlands: 62.1% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 East Midlands: 18.6% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65+ Derby: 16.3% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16 - 64 Derby: 62.7% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0 - 15 Derby: 21.0% Broad age group estimates for Derby for 2018
DerbyEast MidlandsEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons aged 0 - 1553,99321893,82418.610,748,45819.2
Persons aged 16 - 64161,30562.72,983,29462.135,049,46762.6
Persons aged 65+41,87616.3927,03119.310,179,25318.2
Population estimates for all persons by 5-year age group for 2018
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  85+: 2.44 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 2.51 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 3.33 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 4.87 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 5.04 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.44 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 6.38 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.99 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6.79 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 6.06 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 6.64 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.77 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.82 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 6.28 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.53 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 5.85 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.98 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  85+: 2.44 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  80 - 84: 2.56 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  75 - 79: 3.52 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  70 - 74: 5.31 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  65 - 69: 5.48 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  60 - 64: 5.71 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  55 - 59: 6.64 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  50 - 54: 7.22 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  45 - 49: 6.88 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  40 - 44: 5.72 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  35 - 39: 6.09 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  30 - 34: 6.12 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  25 - 29: 6.45 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  20 - 24: 6.63 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  15 - 19: 5.7 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  10 - 14: 5.74 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  5 - 9: 6.1 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  0 - 4: 5.69 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  85+: 2.44 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 2.51 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 3.33 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 4.87 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 5.04 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.44 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 6.38 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.99 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6.79 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 6.06 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 6.64 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.77 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.82 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 6.28 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.53 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 5.85 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.98 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  85+: 2.44 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  80 - 84: 2.56 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  75 - 79: 3.52 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  70 - 74: 5.31 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  65 - 69: 5.48 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  60 - 64: 5.71 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  55 - 59: 6.64 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  50 - 54: 7.22 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  45 - 49: 6.88 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  40 - 44: 5.72 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  35 - 39: 6.09 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  30 - 34: 6.12 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  25 - 29: 6.45 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  20 - 24: 6.63 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  15 - 19: 5.7 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  10 - 14: 5.74 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  5 - 9: 6.1 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  0 - 4: 5.69 #color:0x0167BB Derby  85+: 2.41 #color:0x0167BB Derby  80 - 84: 2.44 #color:0x0167BB Derby  75 - 79: 2.93 #color:0x0167BB Derby  70 - 74: 4.2 #color:0x0167BB Derby  65 - 69: 4.31 #color:0x0167BB Derby  60 - 64: 4.79 #color:0x0167BB Derby  55 - 59: 5.83 #color:0x0167BB Derby  50 - 54: 6.7 #color:0x0167BB Derby  45 - 49: 6.53 #color:0x0167BB Derby  40 - 44: 5.85 #color:0x0167BB Derby  35 - 39: 6.49 #color:0x0167BB Derby  30 - 34: 6.95 #color:0x0167BB Derby  25 - 29: 7.46 #color:0x0167BB Derby  20 - 24: 7.19 #color:0x0167BB Derby  15 - 19: 6.09 #color:0x0167BB Derby  10 - 14: 6.41 #color:0x0167BB Derby  5 - 9: 6.96 #color:0x0167BB Derby  0 - 4: 6.48 5-year age group population estimates for Derby for 2018
DerbyEast MidlandsEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 416,6746.5273,5555.73,346,7276
5 - 917,8897293,1626.13,523,8666.3
10 - 1416,4786.4275,9235.73,274,1195.9
15 - 1915,6616.1273,7175.73,096,5755.5
20 - 2418,4937.2318,4126.63,512,6546.3
25 - 2919,1917.5310,0586.53,815,9246.8
30 - 3417,8677293,9116.13,787,5976.8
35 - 3916,6866.5292,6976.13,717,4836.6
40 - 4415,0485.9275,0215.73,390,5846.1
45 - 4916,7826.5330,6186.93,799,2426.8
50 - 5417,2316.7346,7157.23,915,4517
55 - 5914,9895.8319,1616.63,573,3296.4
60 - 6412,3094.8274,1685.73,044,3745.4
65 - 6911,0824.3263,1415.52,822,5935
70 - 7410,7914.2254,9655.32,724,8004.9
75 - 797,5322.9169,0473.51,863,1263.3
80 - 846,2702.4122,8702.61,403,7562.5
85+6,2012.4117,0082.41,364,9782.4
Population estimates for males and females for 2018
#color:0x0167BB Derby  0 - 4: 6.36 #color:0x0167BB Derby  5 - 9: 6.79 #color:0x0167BB Derby  10 - 14: 6.12 #color:0x0167BB Derby  15 - 19: 5.75 #color:0x0167BB Derby  20 - 24: 6.74 #color:0x0167BB Derby  25 - 29: 7.18 #color:0x0167BB Derby  30 - 34: 6.95 #color:0x0167BB Derby  35 - 39: 6.63 #color:0x0167BB Derby  40 - 44: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Derby  45 - 49: 6.57 #color:0x0167BB Derby  50 - 54: 6.66 #color:0x0167BB Derby  55 - 59: 5.83 #color:0x0167BB Derby  60 - 64: 4.83 #color:0x0167BB Derby  65 - 69: 4.38 #color:0x0167BB Derby  70 - 74: 4.41 #color:0x0167BB Derby  75 - 79: 3.17 #color:0x0167BB Derby  80 - 84: 2.72 #color:0x0167BB Derby  85+: 3.11 5-year age group female population estimates for Derby for 2018
#color:0x0167BB Derby  0 - 4: 6.61 #color:0x0167BB Derby  5 - 9: 7.13 #color:0x0167BB Derby  10 - 14: 6.7 #color:0x0167BB Derby  15 - 19: 6.43 #color:0x0167BB Derby  20 - 24: 7.65 #color:0x0167BB Derby  25 - 29: 7.75 #color:0x0167BB Derby  30 - 34: 6.95 #color:0x0167BB Derby  35 - 39: 6.34 #color:0x0167BB Derby  40 - 44: 5.91 #color:0x0167BB Derby  45 - 49: 6.48 #color:0x0167BB Derby  50 - 54: 6.74 #color:0x0167BB Derby  55 - 59: 5.83 #color:0x0167BB Derby  60 - 64: 4.74 #color:0x0167BB Derby  65 - 69: 4.23 #color:0x0167BB Derby  70 - 74: 3.98 #color:0x0167BB Derby  75 - 79: 2.68 #color:0x0167BB Derby  80 - 84: 2.15 #color:0x0167BB Derby  85+: 1.7 5-year age group male population estimates for Derby for 2018
Nationality and country of birth| Derby
Population by nationality - UK and non-UK
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-UK nationals: 9.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  UK Nationals: 90 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Non-UK nationals: 9.2 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  UK Nationals: 90.8 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Non-UK nationals: 11.7 #color:0x0167BB Derby  UK Nationals: 87.9 Nationality (UK and non-UK) for Derby for 2018
DerbyEast MidlandsEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK nationals226,00087.94,287,00090.849,775,00090
Non-UK nationals30,00011.7435,0009.25,489,0009.9
Population by nationality (excluding UK)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Rest of the World: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanian: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Central and South American: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North American: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North African: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sub Saharan African: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South East Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 1.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  non-EU European: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU: 5.9 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Rest of the World: 1.1 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Oceanian: 0.1 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Central and South American: 0.1 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  North American: 0.1 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  North African: 0.1 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Sub Saharan African: 0.7 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  South East Asian: 0.2 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  South Asian: 1.1 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  East Asian: 0.3 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.2 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  non-EU European: 0.2 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  EU: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Rest of the World: 2.3 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Central and South American: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Sub Saharan African: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Derby  South Asian: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Derby  East Asian: 0 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Middle and East Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Derby  non-EU European: 0 #color:0x0167BB Derby  EU: 6.6 Nationality (non-UK breakdown) for Derby for 2018
DerbyEast MidlandsEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union17,0006.6290,0006.13,246,0005.9
Non-EU European008,0000.2176,0000.3
Middle and East Central Asian1,0000.49,0000.2178,0000.3
East Asian0014,0000.3175,0000.3
South Asian5,0001.952,0001.1680,0001.2
South East AsianN/AN/A11,0000.2139,0000.3
Sub Saharan African5,0001.934,0000.7410,0000.7
North AfricanN/AN/A3,0000.147,0000.1
North AmericanN/AN/A6,0000.1165,0000.3
Central and South American1,0000.46,0000.1162,0000.3
OceanianN/AN/A3,0000.1111,0000.2
Rest of the World6,0002.352,0001.1896,0001.6
Population by country of birth - UK and non-UK
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-UK: 9.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  UK: 90 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Non-UK: 12.7 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  UK: 87.3 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Non-UK: 16 #color:0x0167BB Derby  UK: 84 Country of birth (UK and non-UK) for Derby for 2018
DerbyEast MidlandsEngland
Count%Count%Count%
UK216,000844,123,00087.349,775,00090
Non-UK41,00016600,00012.75,489,0009.9
Population by country of birth (excluding UK)
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceania: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Central and South America: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North America: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North Africa: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sub Saharan Africa: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South East Asia: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asia: 1.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asia: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Non-EU European: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EU: 5.9 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Oceania: 0.1 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Central and South America: 0.4 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  North America: 0.2 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  North Africa: 0.2 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Sub Saharan Africa: 1.8 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 2.8 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  South East Asia: 0.5 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  South Asia: 2.6 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  East Asia: 0.4 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.4 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Non-EU European: 0.3 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  EU: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Central and South America: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Derby  North Africa: 0 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Sub Saharan Africa: 2.3 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Rest of the World - percentage of total: 3.5 #color:0x0167BB Derby  South East Asia: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Derby  South Asia: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB Derby  East Asia: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Middle and East Central Asia: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Non-EU European: 0.8 #color:0x0167BB Derby  EU: 5.8 Country of birth (non-UK breakdown) for Derby for 2018
DerbyEast MidlandsEngland
Count%Count%Count%
European Union15,0005.8271,0005.73,246,0005.9
Non-EU European2,0000.814,0000.3176,0000.3
Middle and East Central Asia1,0000.417,0000.4178,0000.3
East Asia1,0000.419,0000.4175,0000.3
South Asia12,0004.7125,0002.6680,0001.2
South East Asia1,0000.422,0000.5139,0000.3
Sub Saharan Africa6,0002.387,0001.8410,0000.7
North Africa0010,0000.247,0000.1
North AmericaN/AN/A9,0000.2165,0000.3
Central and South America2,0000.820,0000.4162,0000.3
OceaniaN/AN/A6,0000.1111,0000.2
Rest of the World9,0003.5131,0002.8896,0001.6
Population projections | Derby
The projections below take population estimates as their starting point. The projected local authority populations for each year are calculated by ageing on the population from the previous year, applying local fertility and mortality rates to calculate the number of projected births and deaths, and then adjusting for migration into and out of each local authority. Fertility, mortality and migration assumptions are derived using values estimated using data from the five years before the base projection year, and do not take into account any known policy or demographic changes.
Population projections for all persons by year
DerbyEast MidlandsEngland
2018259,0004,786,70055,997,700
2019260,3004,816,80056,357,500
2020261,5004,846,10056,704,700
2021262,5004,874,10057,030,500
2026267,7005,008,40058,505,600
2031272,7005,127,10059,789,800
2036277,3005,223,70060,905,500
2041281,8005,311,40061,952,100
Population projections for all persons by broad age group for 2041
#color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65 and over England: 24.2% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16-64 England: 58.3% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0-15 England: 17.5% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65 and over East Midlands: 25.7% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16-64 East Midlands: 57.2% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0-15 East Midlands: 17.1% #color:0x65B4D2 Aged 65 and over Derby: 21.6% #color:0x5396CE Aged 16-64 Derby: 59.3% #color:0x0167BB Aged 0-15 Derby: 19.0% Broad age group population projections for Derby for 2041
DerbyEast MidlandsEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 1553,60819909,87317.110,838,10517.5
16 - 64167,17659.33,036,95557.236,120,42058.3
65 +60,97121.61,364,54725.714,993,59124.2
Projections for all persons by 5-year age group for 2041
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  90 +: 2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  85 - 89: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 3.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 5.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 5.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 5.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.5 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  90 +: 2 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  85 - 89: 2.6 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  80 - 84: 4.1 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  75 - 79: 5.4 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  70 - 74: 6 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  65 - 69: 5.6 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  60 - 64: 5.5 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  55 - 59: 5.9 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  50 - 54: 6.1 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  45 - 49: 6 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  40 - 44: 5.5 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  35 - 39: 5.4 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  30 - 34: 5.9 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  25 - 29: 5.9 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  20 - 24: 6.3 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  15 - 19: 5.8 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  10 - 14: 5.4 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  5 - 9: 5.3 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  0 - 4: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  90 +: 2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  85 - 89: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  80 - 84: 3.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  75 - 79: 5.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  70 - 74: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  65 - 69: 5.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  60 - 64: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  55 - 59: 5.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  50 - 54: 6.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 - 49: 6.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  40 - 44: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35 - 39: 5.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  30 - 34: 6.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  25 - 29: 6.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  20 - 24: 6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 - 19: 5.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 - 14: 5.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 - 9: 5.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  0 - 4: 5.5 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  90 +: 2 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  85 - 89: 2.6 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  80 - 84: 4.1 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  75 - 79: 5.4 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  70 - 74: 6 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  65 - 69: 5.6 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  60 - 64: 5.5 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  55 - 59: 5.9 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  50 - 54: 6.1 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  45 - 49: 6 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  40 - 44: 5.5 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  35 - 39: 5.4 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  30 - 34: 5.9 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  25 - 29: 5.9 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  20 - 24: 6.3 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  15 - 19: 5.8 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  10 - 14: 5.4 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  5 - 9: 5.3 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  0 - 4: 5.3 #color:0x0167BB Derby  90 +: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Derby  85 - 89: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB Derby  80 - 84: 3.4 #color:0x0167BB Derby  75 - 79: 4.6 #color:0x0167BB Derby  70 - 74: 5 #color:0x0167BB Derby  65 - 69: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB Derby  60 - 64: 4.8 #color:0x0167BB Derby  55 - 59: 5.3 #color:0x0167BB Derby  50 - 54: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Derby  45 - 49: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Derby  40 - 44: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Derby  35 - 39: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Derby  30 - 34: 6.8 #color:0x0167BB Derby  25 - 29: 7.1 #color:0x0167BB Derby  20 - 24: 7.4 #color:0x0167BB Derby  15 - 19: 6.2 #color:0x0167BB Derby  10 - 14: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Derby  5 - 9: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Derby  0 - 4: 6.1 5-year age group population projections for Derby for 2041
DerbyEast MidlandsEngland
Count%Count%Count%
0 - 417,2006.1279,6005.33,379,5005.5
5 - 916,6005.9281,7005.33,351,4005.4
10 - 1416,5005.9289,3005.43,410,9005.5
15 - 1917,6006.2308,9005.83,531,1005.7
20 - 2420,8007.4332,5006.33,705,7006
25 - 2920,1007.1315,9005.93,944,8006.4
30 - 3419,1006.8312,1005.93,904,9006.3
35 - 3916,3005.8284,2005.43,485,7005.6
40 - 4415,8005.6294,7005.53,530,6005.7
45 - 4916,3005.8319,70063,755,1006.1
50 - 5416,2005.7324,8006.13,841,8006.2
55 - 5914,8005.3310,9005.93,685,4005.9
60 - 6413,6004.8292,5005.53,431,8005.5
65 - 6913,2004.7294,8005.63,306,3005.3
70 - 7414,1005316,40063,434,3005.5
75 - 7912,9004.6289,1005.43,137,1005.1
80 - 849,5003.4215,3004.12,356,3003.8
85 - 896,3002.2140,5002.61,540,4002.5
90 +5,1001.8108,40021,219,2002
Population projections for males and females for 2041
#color:0x0167BB Derby  0 - 4: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Derby  5 - 9: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Derby  10 - 14: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Derby  15 - 19: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Derby  20 - 24: 7 #color:0x0167BB Derby  25 - 29: 6.8 #color:0x0167BB Derby  30 - 34: 6.4 #color:0x0167BB Derby  35 - 39: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Derby  40 - 44: 5.5 #color:0x0167BB Derby  45 - 49: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Derby  50 - 54: 5.8 #color:0x0167BB Derby  55 - 59: 5.4 #color:0x0167BB Derby  60 - 64: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Derby  65 - 69: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Derby  70 - 74: 5.2 #color:0x0167BB Derby  75 - 79: 4.9 #color:0x0167BB Derby  80 - 84: 3.7 #color:0x0167BB Derby  85 - 89: 2.5 #color:0x0167BB Derby  90 +: 2.3 5-year age group female population projections for Derby for 2041
#color:0x0167BB Derby  0 - 4: 6.3 #color:0x0167BB Derby  5 - 9: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Derby  10 - 14: 6.1 #color:0x0167BB Derby  15 - 19: 6.4 #color:0x0167BB Derby  20 - 24: 7.8 #color:0x0167BB Derby  25 - 29: 7.5 #color:0x0167BB Derby  30 - 34: 7.1 #color:0x0167BB Derby  35 - 39: 6 #color:0x0167BB Derby  40 - 44: 5.7 #color:0x0167BB Derby  45 - 49: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Derby  50 - 54: 5.6 #color:0x0167BB Derby  55 - 59: 5.1 #color:0x0167BB Derby  60 - 64: 4.6 #color:0x0167BB Derby  65 - 69: 4.5 #color:0x0167BB Derby  70 - 74: 4.7 #color:0x0167BB Derby  75 - 79: 4.2 #color:0x0167BB Derby  80 - 84: 3.1 #color:0x0167BB Derby  85 - 89: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Derby  90 +: 1.4 5-year age group male population projections for Derby for 2041
Ethnicity| Derby
Broad ethnicity groups
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  White: 85.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Minority Ethnic: 20.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 3.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Asian/Asian British: 7.8 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  White: 89.3 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 1.9 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Minority Ethnic: 14.6 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 1.8 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Asian/Asian British: 6.5 #color:0x0167BB Derby  White: 80.3 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: 2.9 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Minority Ethnic: 24.7 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: 2.9 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Asian/Asian British: 12.5 Ethnicity in Derby for 2011
DerbyEast MidlandsEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British31,09512.5293,4236.54,143,4037.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British7,3202.981,4841.81,846,6143.5
Minority Ethnic - Total61,36624.7662,07614.610,733,22020.2
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups7,2322.986,2241.91,192,8792.3
Other ethnic group3,3541.325,7350.6548,4181
White199,75180.34,046,35689.345,281,14285.4
Detailed ethnicity groups
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Arab: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Any other ethnic group: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Black Caribbean: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Black African: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  White and Asian: 0.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Mixed: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Black: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean: 1.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 1.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Pakistani: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other Asian: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Indian: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Chinese: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Bangladeshi: 0.8 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Arab: 0.2 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Any other ethnic group: 0.4 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  White and Black Caribbean: 0.9 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  White and Black African: 0.2 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  White and Asian: 0.5 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Other Mixed: 0.3 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Other Black: 0.2 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Caribbean: 0.6 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  African: 0.9 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Pakistani: 1.1 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Other Asian: 0.8 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Indian: 3.7 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Chinese: 0.5 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Bangladeshi: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Arab: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Any other ethnic group: 1 #color:0x0167BB Derby  White and Black Caribbean: 1.6 #color:0x0167BB Derby  White and Black African: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Derby  White and Asian: 0.7 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Other Mixed: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Other Black: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Caribbean: 1.4 #color:0x0167BB Derby  African: 1.3 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Pakistani: 5.9 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Other Asian: 1.5 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Indian: 4.4 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Chinese: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Bangladeshi: 0.3 Self-reported health for Derby for 2011
DerbyEast MidlandsEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Asian/Asian British: Bangladeshi6580.313,2580.3436,5140.8
Asian/Asian British: Chinese1,2920.524,4040.5379,5030.7
Asian/Asian British: Indian10,9074.4168,9283.71,395,7022.6
Asian/Asian British: Other Asian3,6181.537,8930.8819,4021.5
Asian/Asian British: Pakistani14,6205.948,9401.11,112,2822.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: African3,1561.341,7680.9977,7411.8
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Caribbean3,4051.428,9130.6591,0161.1
Black/African/Caribbean/Black British: Other Black7590.310,8030.2277,8570.5
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Asian1,7720.721,6880.5332,7080.6
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black African5330.28,8140.2161,5500.3
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: White and Black Caribbean3,9161.640,4040.9415,6160.8
Mixed/multiple ethnic groups: Other Mixed1,0110.415,3180.3283,0050.5
Other ethnic group: Arab8610.39,7460.2220,9850.4
Other ethnic group: Any other ethnic group2,493115,9890.4327,4330.6
White: English/Welsh/Scottish/Northern Irish/British187,38675.33,871,14685.442,279,23679.8
White: Gypsy or Irish Traveller2950.13,4180.154,8950.1
White: Irish2,3190.928,6760.6517,0011
White: Other White9,7513.9143,1163.22,430,0104.6
Household composition| Derby
Household composition breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other household types: 8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One person household: 30.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  One family household: 61.8 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Other household types: 6.6 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  One person household: 29 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  One family household: 64.4 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Other household types: 8.2 #color:0x0167BB Derby  One person household: 30.9 #color:0x0167BB Derby  One family household: 60.9 Household composition in Derby for 2011
DerbyEast MidlandsEngland
Count%Count%Count%
One family only: All aged 65 and over7,7637.6170,36791,789,4658.1
One family only: Cohabiting couple10,65110.4200,51410.62,172,4389.8
One family only: Cohabiting couple: All children non-dependent5160.59,9940.5108,4860.5
One family only: Cohabiting couple: Dependent children4,6464.584,6114.5890,7804
One family only: Cohabiting couple: No children5,4895.4105,9095.61,173,1725.3
One family only: Lone parent11,86611.6187,7349.92,339,82410.6
One family only: Lone parent: All children non-dependent3,5293.560,1623.2766,5693.5
One family only: Lone parent: Dependent children8,3378.2127,5726.71,573,2557.1
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple31,98831.3662,12834.97,329,45533.2
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: All children non-dependent5,2545.1107,8825.71,234,3555.6
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: Dependent children15,47015.1289,59015.33,375,89015.3
One family only: Married or same-sex civil partnership couple: No children11,26411264,656142,719,21012.3
One person household: Aged 65 and over12,43212.2232,48612.32,725,59612.4
One person household: Other19,14618.7316,50316.73,940,89717.9
Other household types: All aged 65 and over2210.24,7730.361,7150.3
Other household types: All full-time students8590.812,1220.6124,2850.6
Other household types: Other4,2534.266,0683.5995,6774.5
Other household types: With dependent children3,092342,9092.3584,0162.6
Main language| Derby
Main language breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  African: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  North/ South American: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  East Asian: 0.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  South Asian: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  West/ Central Asian: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Turkish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Russian: 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other European (EU): 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Spanish: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Portuguese: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  French: 0.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other UK: 0 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Other: 0 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  African: 0.3 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  East Asian: 0.5 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  South Asian: 2.3 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  West/ Central Asian: 0.2 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Turkish: 0.1 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Russian: 0.1 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Other European (non EU): 0.1 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Other European (EU): 2 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Spanish: 0.1 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Portuguese: 0.1 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  French: 0.1 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Other UK: 0 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Other: 0 #color:0x0167BB Derby  African: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Caribbean Creole: 0 #color:0x0167BB Derby  North/ South American: 0 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Oceanic/ Australian: 0 #color:0x0167BB Derby  East Asian: 0.5 #color:0x0167BB Derby  South Asian: 4 #color:0x0167BB Derby  West/ Central Asian: 0.6 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Turkish: 0 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Russian: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Other European (non-national): 0 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Other European (non EU): 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Other European (EU): 2.9 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Spanish: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Portuguese: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Derby  French: 0.1 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Other UK: 0 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Welsh/ Cymraeg (in England only): 0 Country of birth in Derby for 2011
DerbyEast MidlandsEngland
Count%Count%Count%
English (English or Welsh if in Wales)215,38990.54,101,04693.846,936,78092
Welsh/Cymraeg (in England only)12053408,2480
Other UK language25032704,6370
French3540.14,3570.1145,0260.3
Portuguese1570.15,9070.1131,0020.3
Spanish1720.13,1220.1118,5540.2
Other European language (EU)6,7952.988,93421,155,9722.3
Other European language (EU): Any other European language (EU)506302,8780
Other European language (non EU)4860.23,1110.164,9850.1
Other European language (non-national)001704,6000
Russian4350.24,9430.166,2710.1
Turkish10002,5860.198,0830.2
Arabic6360.37,5450.2152,4900.3
West/Central Asian language1,5010.68,6250.2181,4240.4
South Asian language9,4814100,6632.31,281,1682.5
East Asian language1,2890.523,2130.5374,0130.7
Oceanic/Australian language006301,7290
North/South American language1020001,0220
Caribbean Creole202905060
African language7710.312,8860.3240,5720.5
Other languages700831017,6750
Sign language3350.11,824020,8530
Marital and civil partnership status| Derby
Marital and civil partnership status breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 6.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 34.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Married: 46.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 7.2 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 32.3 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.6 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Married: 48.5 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9.3 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership: 7 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership): 36.5 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership): 2.7 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Married: 44.7 #color:0x0167BB Derby  In a registered same-sex civil partnership: 0.2 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved: 9 Marital and civil partnership status in Derby for 2011
DerbyEast MidlandsEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Divorced or formerly in a same-sex civil partnership which is now legally dissolved17,8079342,6659.33,857,1379
In a registered same-sex civil partnership3570.27,1790.2100,2880.2
Married88,56044.71,790,91648.520,029,36946.6
Separated (but still legally married or still legally in a same-sex civil partnership)5,2682.796,1492.61,141,1962.7
Single (never married or never registered a same-sex civil partnership)72,22236.51,192,44332.314,889,92834.6
Widowed or surviving partner from a same-sex civil partnership13,8627265,4157.22,971,7026.9
Religion | Derby
Religion breakdown
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  No religion: 24.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Sikh: 0.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Muslim: 5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Jewish: 0.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Hindu: 1.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Christian: 59.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Buddhist: 0.5 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  No religion: 27.5 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Sikh: 1 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Muslim: 3.1 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Jewish: 0.1 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Hindu: 2 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Christian: 58.8 #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Buddhist: 0.3 #color:0x0167BB Derby  No religion: 27.6 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Other religion: 0.4 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Sikh: 3.6 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Muslim: 7.6 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Jewish: 0 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Hindu: 0.9 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Christian: 52.7 #color:0x0167BB Derby  Buddhist: 0.3 Religion in Derby for 2011
DerbyEast MidlandsEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Buddhist8220.312,6720.3238,6260.5
Christian131,12952.72,666,17258.831,479,87659.4
Hindu2,1980.989,7232806,1991.5
Jewish11004,2540.1261,2820.5
Muslim19,0067.6140,6493.12,660,1165
Sikh8,8913.644,3351420,1960.8
Other religion9850.417,9180.4227,8250.4
No religion68,66827.61,248,05627.513,114,23224.7
Report generated at DerbyDerby