Economy & Employment

Derby - Economy - UTLA

This report is available for the following features:

Derby - Economy - UTLA - Derby

Derby
Many factors play a part in the success of a local economy, including natural resources, a workforce with skills, quality of infrastructure, strong linkages with wider economies and successful distribution of wealth. This report displays data about the labour market in Derby and includes measures of overall economic activity and levels of worklessness.
Economically active| Derby
The Annual Population Survey (APS) is a combined survey of households in Great Britain. Its purpose is to provide information on key social and socioeconomic variables between the 10-yearly censuses, with particular emphasis on providing information relating to sub-regional (local authority) areas. 
Economically active at a glance...
77.1%
Economic activity rate for
persons aged 16-64
(2019-06)
81.8%
Economic activity rate for
males aged 16-64
(2019-06)
72.3%
Economic activity rate for
females aged 16-64
(2019-06)
Employment rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  All persons: 75.8% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Females: 71.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Males: 80.3% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  All persons: 76.0% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Females: 72.0% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Males: 80.0% #color:0x0167BB Derby  All persons: 73.1% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Females: 68.4% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Males: 77.7% Employment rate in Derby for 2019-06
DerbyEast MidlandsEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Males aged 16-6463,10077.71,170,2008013,911,00080.3
Females aged 16-6455,10068.41,063,8007212,447,70071.4
All persons aged 16-64118,10073.12,234,0007626,358,70075.8
Full-time and part-time employment
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Part-time: 24.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Full-time: 75.4% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Part-time: 25.2% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Full-time: 74.6% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Part-time: 25.9% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Full-time: 74.1% Full-time and part-time employment in Derby for 2019-06
DerbyEast MidlandsEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons aged 16-64 in full-time employment87,60074.11,667,40074.619,873,70075.4
Persons aged 16-64 in part-time employment30,60025.9562,80025.26,438,90024.4
Employees and self employed
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Self employed: 10.9% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Employees: 64.6% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Self employed: 9.1% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Employees: 66.7% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Self employed: 6.7% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Employees: 66.3% Occupations for the working age population in Derby for 2011
DerbyEast MidlandsEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons aged 16-64 who are employees107,30066.31,961,40066.722,470,70064.6
Persons aged 16-64 who are self employed10,9006.7266,7009.13,801,30010.9
Public and private sector employment
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Private sector: 79.3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Public sector: 20.7% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Private sector: 79.3% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Public sector: 20.7% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Private sector: 78.1% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Public sector: 21.9% Occupations for the working age population in Derby for 2011
DerbyEast MidlandsEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons employed in public sector as % of all persons in employment26,60021.9482,70020.75,667,80020.7
Persons employed in private sector as % of all persons in employment95,00078.11,846,10079.321,666,80079.3
Number of weekly hours worked
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  45 hours or more: 23.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  35-44 hours: 46.3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10-34 hours: 27.1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Under 10 hours: 3.3% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  45 hours or more: 23.6% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  35-44 hours: 45.5% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  10-34 hours: 27.4% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Under 10 hours: 3.5% #color:0x0167BB Derby  45 hours or more: 22.7% #color:0x0167BB Derby  35-44 hours: 47.6% #color:0x0167BB Derby  10-34 hours: 26.8% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Under 10 hours: 2.9% Occupations for the working age population in Derby for 2011
DerbyEast MidlandsEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Persons in employment who work under 10 hours3,4002.979,7003.5871,3003.3
Persons in employment who work 10-34 hours31,70026.8622,10027.47,224,30027.1
Persons employment who work 35-44 hours56,20047.61,035,00045.512,364,60046.3
Persons employment who work 45 hours or more26,90022.7536,50023.66,242,60023.4
Occupation type
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  9: elementary occupations: 10.2% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  8: process, plant and machine operatives: 6.2% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  7: sales and customer service occupations: 7.1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  6: caring, leisure and other service occupations: 8.9% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5: skilled trades occupations: 9.8% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  4: administrative and secretarial occupations: 9.9% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  3: associate prof & tech occupations: 15.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  2: professional occupations: 21.2% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  1: managers, directors and senior officials: 11.4% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  9: elementary occupations: 11.6% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  8: process, plant and machine operatives: 8.0% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  7: sales and customer service occupations: 7.6% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  6: caring, leisure and other service occupations: 10.0% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  5: skilled trades occupations: 11.3% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  4: administrative and secretarial occupations: 9.4% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  3: associate prof & tech occupations: 13.6% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  2: professional occupations: 17.9% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  1: managers, directors and senior officials: 10.4% #color:0x0167BB Derby  9: elementary occupations: 12.7% #color:0x0167BB Derby  8: process, plant and machine operatives: 10.0% #color:0x0167BB Derby  7: sales and customer service occupations: 8.7% #color:0x0167BB Derby  6: caring, leisure and other service occupations: 9.0% #color:0x0167BB Derby  5: skilled trades occupations: 8.3% #color:0x0167BB Derby  4: administrative and secretarial occupations: 8.8% #color:0x0167BB Derby  3: associate prof & tech occupations: 13.5% #color:0x0167BB Derby  2: professional occupations: 18.8% #color:0x0167BB Derby  1: managers, directors and senior officials: 10.1% Occupations for the working age population in Derby for 2011
DerbyEast MidlandsEngland
Count%Count%Count%
1: managers, directors and senior officials12,30010.1241,70010.43,120,20011.4
2: professional occupations22,90018.8417,60017.95,811,00021.2
3: associate prof & tech occupations16,40013.5316,40013.64,117,50015
4: administrative and secretarial occupations10,7008.8220,1009.42,706,3009.9
5: skilled trades occupations10,0008.3264,80011.32,702,6009.8
6: caring, leisure and other service occupations11,0009232,300102,434,8008.9
7: sales and customer service occupations10,6008.7177,3007.61,956,4007.1
8: process, plant and machine operatives12,20010186,80081,702,3006.2
9: elementary occupations15,40012.7271,60011.62,801,10010.2
Business counts| Derby
The information shown below is produced from an extract taken from the Inter-Departmental Business Register (IDBR) recording the position of businesses as at 10 March 2018. Here, the term “business” is used to represent an enterprise. An enterprise can be defined as the smallest combination of legal units (generally based on VAT and/or PAYE records) that is an organisational unit producing goods or services, which benefits from a certain degree of autonomy in decision-making, especially for the allocation of its current resources.
Business counts at a glance...
1,080
Births of new businesses
(2017)
1,020
Deaths of new businesses
(2017)
8,310
Active businesses
(2017)
Businesses by employment size
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Micro (0 to 9): 89.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Small (10 to 49): 8.6% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Medium-sized (50 to 249): 1.6% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Large (250+): .4% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Micro (0 to 9): 88.9% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Small (10 to 49): 9.1% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Medium-sized (50 to 249): 1.6% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Large (250+): .4% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Micro (0 to 9): 87.2% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Small (10 to 49): 10.3% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Medium-sized (50 to 249): 2.1% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Large (250+): .5% Enterprises by employment size for Derby for (2018)
DerbyEast MidlandsEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Large (250+)350.56800.48,9850.4
Medium-sized (50 to 249)1502.12,9301.636,0501.6
Small (10 to 49)74010.316,3009.1199,1358.6
Micro (0 to 9)6,28587.2158,84088.92,073,89089.5
Total7,210100178,7451002,318,060100
Businesses by industry
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  18 : Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 6.3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  17 : Health (Q): 4.1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  16 : Education (P): 1.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  15 : Public administration & defence (O): .3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  14 : Business administration & support services (N): 8.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  13 : Professional, scientific & technical (M): 18.1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  12 : Property (L): 3.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  11 : Financial & insurance (K): 2.3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  10 : Information & communication (J): 8.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  9 : Accommodation & food services (I): 5.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  8 : Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 4.2% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  7 : Retail (Part G): 7.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  6 : Wholesale (Part G): 3.9% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  5 : Motor trades (Part G): 2.8% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  4 : Construction (F): 12.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  3 : Manufacturing (C): 5.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  2 : Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E): .5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  1 : Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): 4.3% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  18 : Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 6.0% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  17 : Health (Q): 4.1% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  16 : Education (P): 1.8% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  15 : Public administration & defence (O): .5% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  14 : Business administration & support services (N): 8.0% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  13 : Professional, scientific & technical (M): 14.4% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  12 : Property (L): 3.4% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  11 : Financial & insurance (K): 2.6% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  10 : Information & communication (J): 5.5% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  9 : Accommodation & food services (I): 5.6% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  8 : Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 6.2% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  7 : Retail (Part G): 7.5% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  6 : Wholesale (Part G): 4.3% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  5 : Motor trades (Part G): 3.7% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  4 : Construction (F): 12.8% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  3 : Manufacturing (C): 6.8% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  2 : Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E): .5% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  1 : Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): 6.2% #color:0x0167BB Derby  18 : Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U): 6.3% #color:0x0167BB Derby  17 : Health (Q): 5.7% #color:0x0167BB Derby  16 : Education (P): 2.2% #color:0x0167BB Derby  15 : Public administration & defence (O): .2% #color:0x0167BB Derby  14 : Business administration & support services (N): 7.8% #color:0x0167BB Derby  13 : Professional, scientific & technical (M): 17.2% #color:0x0167BB Derby  12 : Property (L): 3.2% #color:0x0167BB Derby  11 : Financial & insurance (K): 2.3% #color:0x0167BB Derby  10 : Information & communication (J): 7.1% #color:0x0167BB Derby  9 : Accommodation & food services (I): 6.5% #color:0x0167BB Derby  8 : Transport & storage (inc postal) (H): 6.0% #color:0x0167BB Derby  7 : Retail (Part G): 8.5% #color:0x0167BB Derby  6 : Wholesale (Part G): 3.5% #color:0x0167BB Derby  5 : Motor trades (Part G): 3.9% #color:0x0167BB Derby  4 : Construction (F): 12.2% #color:0x0167BB Derby  3 : Manufacturing (C): 6.4% #color:0x0167BB Derby  2 : Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E): .4% #color:0x0167BB Derby  1 : Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A): .4% Enterprises by industry for Derby for (2018)
DerbyEast MidlandsEngland
Count%Count%Count%
1 : Agriculture, forestry & fishing (A)30.411,0756.299,6154.3
2 : Mining, quarrying & utilities (B,D and E)30.4905.511,475.5
3 : Manufacturing (C)4656.412,1006.8116,8805
4 : Construction (F)88012.222,94512.8288,20012.4
5 : Motor trades (Part G)2853.96,5653.764,8652.8
6 : Wholesale (Part G)2553.57,6804.390,8553.9
7 : Retail (Part G)6108.513,4707.5173,5407.5
8 : Transport & storage (inc postal) (H)430611,1106.297,2454.2
9 : Accommodation & food services (I)4706.510,0555.6126,6855.5
10 : Information & communication (J)5107.19,8455.5202,5008.7
11 : Financial & insurance (K)1652.34,6602.652,3202.3
12 : Property (L)2303.26,0853.485,8303.7
13 : Professional, scientific & technical (M)1,24017.225,69514.4418,85518.1
14 : Business administration & support services (N)5657.814,2908200,7008.7
15 : Public administration & defence (O)15.2880.56,735.3
16 : Education (P)1602.23,2151.840,0301.7
17 : Health (Q)4105.77,3754.194,6654.1
18 : Arts, entertainment, recreation & other services (R,S,T and U)4556.310,7906147,0656.3
Business survival rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Businesses formed in year that survived five years: 43.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Businesses formed in year that survived four years: 51.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Businesses formed in year that survived three years: 61.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Businesses formed in year that survived two years: 71.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Businesses formed in year that survived one year: 92.0% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Businesses formed in year that survived five years: 45.0% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Businesses formed in year that survived four years: 52.0% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Businesses formed in year that survived three years: 62.0% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Businesses formed in year that survived two years: 74.0% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Businesses formed in year that survived one year: 93.0% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Businesses formed in year that survived five years: 44.0% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Businesses formed in year that survived four years: 51.0% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Businesses formed in year that survived three years: 60.0% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Businesses formed in year that survived two years: 73.0% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Businesses formed in year that survived one year: 92.0% Enterprises by employment size for Derby for (2016)
DerbyEast MidlandsEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Businesses formed in year that survived one year1,1109222,82093342,09592
Businesses formed in year that survived two years8457318,85574245,57071
Businesses formed in year that survived three years6656013,57062192,03061
Businesses formed in year that survived four years5705111,42552158,06051
Businesses formed in year that survived five years365447,47045103,30043
Gross value added| Derby
Gross value added (GVA) is a measure of the increase in the value of the economy due to the production of goods and services. It is measured at current basic prices, which include the effect of inflation, excluding taxes (less subsidies) on products (for example, Value Added Tax). GVA plus taxes (less subsidies) on products is equivalent to gross domestic product (GDP).
GVA by broad industry group
#color:0x0167BB Derby  T: Households: 10.0% #color:0x0167BB Derby  S: Other Services: 90.0% #color:0x0167BB Derby  R: Arts, Entertainment, Other Recreation: 73.0% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Q: Health and Social Work: 856.0% #color:0x0167BB Derby  P: Education: 469.0% #color:0x0167BB Derby  O: Public Administration and Defence: 282.0% #color:0x0167BB Derby  N: Administrative and Support Services: 382.0% #color:0x0167BB Derby  M: Professional, Scientific, Technical: 383.0% #color:0x0167BB Derby  L: Real Estate: 721.0% #color:0x0167BB Derby  K: Financial and Insurance: 131.0% #color:0x0167BB Derby  J: Information and Communication: 216.0% #color:0x0167BB Derby  I: Accommodation and Food Service: 164.0% #color:0x0167BB Derby  H: Transportation and Storage: 233.0% #color:0x0167BB Derby  G: Wholesale and Retail Trade: 571.0% #color:0x0167BB Derby  F: Construction: 301.0% #color:0x0167BB Derby  C: Manufacturing: 1,719.0% #color:0x0167BB Derby  ABDE: Agriculture, mining, electricity, gas, water and waste: 226.0% Economic activity breakdown for Derby for (2017)
DerbyEast MidlandsEngland
ABDE: Agriculture, mining, electricity, gas, water and waste (£m)2265,54049,337
C: Manufacturing (£m)1,71916,904150,124
F: Construction (£m)3017,25297,082
G: Wholesale and Retail Trade (£m)57113,092161,262
H: Transportation and Storage (£m)2334,72667,699
I: Accommodation and Food Service (£m)1642,76645,998
J: Information and Communication (£m)2163,275108,223
K: Financial and Insurance (£m)1312,796114,781
L: Real Estate (£m)72111,637217,081
M: Professional, Scientific, Technical (£m)3835,490125,114
N: Administrative and Support Services (£m)3825,01778,704
O: Public Administration and Defence (£m)2824,27064,359
P: Education (£m)4696,76390,392
Q: Health and Social Work (£m)8568,760106,825
R: Arts, Entertainment, Other Recreation (£m)731,46023,032
S: Other Services (£m)902,17933,609
T: Households (£m)103626,015
Total GVA - Production (A-E) (£m)1,94522,442199,121
Total GVA - Services (G-T) (£m)4,58172,5931,243,096
Total GVA (£m)6,827102,2871,539,298
GVA per head (£)26,56121,43627,676
Apprenticeships| Derby
Apprenticeships are paid jobs that incorporate on-and off-the-job training leading to nationally recognised qualifications. As an employee, apprentices earn as they learn and gain practical skills in the workplace. Apprenticeships achieved refers to the number of apprenticeships successfully completed. As for starts, a person who completes/achieves more than one apprenticeship in a given time period will be counted for each completion. Apprenticeships are assigned to a geographic area based on the home postcode of the learner.
Apprenticeships achieved/completed
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Science and Mathematics: .1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Retail and Commercial Enterprise: 14.9% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Preparation for Life and Work: .0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Leisure, Travel and Tourism: 3.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Languages, Literature and Culture: .0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Information and Communication Technology: 3.1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Health, Public Services and Care: 27.1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies: 16.3% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Education and Training: 2.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Construction, Planning and the Built Environment: 4.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Business, Administration and Law: 26.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Arts, Media and Publishing: .2% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Agriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care: 1.8% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Science and Mathematics: .1% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Retail and Commercial Enterprise: 15.3% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Preparation for Life and Work: .0% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Leisure, Travel and Tourism: 3.4% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Languages, Literature and Culture: .0% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Information and Communication Technology: 2.0% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Health, Public Services and Care: 26.4% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies: 16.6% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Education and Training: 2.0% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Construction, Planning and the Built Environment: 4.1% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Business, Administration and Law: 27.9% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Arts, Media and Publishing: .1% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Agriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care: 2.1% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Science and Mathematics: .0% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Retail and Commercial Enterprise: 14.2% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Preparation for Life and Work: .0% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Leisure, Travel and Tourism: 2.5% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Languages, Literature and Culture: .0% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Information and Communication Technology: 2.5% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Health, Public Services and Care: 27.2% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies: 19.1% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Education and Training: 1.9% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Construction, Planning and the Built Environment: 3.7% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Business, Administration and Law: 28.4% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Arts, Media and Publishing: .0% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Agriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care: .6% Apprenticeships achieved/completed for Derby for (2017-2018)
DerbyEast MidlandsEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Agriculture, Horticulture and Animal Care100.65402.14,8401.8
Arts, Media and Publishing00300.15600.2
Business, Administration and Law46028.47,21027.973,04026.7
Construction, Planning and the Built Environment603.71,0604.112,2604.5
Education and Training301.953025,5302
Engineering and Manufacturing Technologies31019.14,29016.644,61016.3
Health, Public Services and Care44027.26,84026.474,15027.1
Information and Communication Technology402.552028,4403.1
Languages, Literature and Culture000000
Leisure, Travel and Tourism402.58903.49,3303.4
Preparation for Life and Work000000
Retail and Commercial Enterprise23014.23,97015.340,72014.9
Science and Mathematics00300.12800.1
Resident salaries| Derby
The Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings (ASHE) is conducted in April each year to obtain information about the levels, distribution and make-up of earnings and hours worked for employees. This data set provides information about earnings of employees who are living in an area, who are on adult rates and whose pay for the survey pay-period was not affected by absence. ASHE is based on a sample of employee jobs taken from HM Revenue & Customs PAYE records. Information on earnings and hours is obtained in confidence from employers. ASHE does not cover the self-employed nor does it cover employees not paid during the reference period.
Median annual resident salaries for 2018
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Female Part Time Workers: 10,111.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Female Full Time Workers: 26,226.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Male Part Time Workers: 10,080.0% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Male Full Time Workers: 32,180.0% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Female Part Time Workers: 9,743.0% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Female Full Time Workers: 23,668.0% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Male Part Time Workers: 10,305.0% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Male Full Time Workers: 30,214.0% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Female Part Time Workers: 9,555.0% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Female Full Time Workers: 27,679.0% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Male Full Time Workers: 34,132.0% Median annual resident salaries for Derby for (2018)
DerbyEast MidlandsEngland
Median - Annual pay - Female Full Time Workers (£)27,67923,66826,226
Median - Annual pay - Female Part Time Workers (£)9,5559,74310,111
Median - Annual pay - Female Total (£)18,06016,86918,716
Median - Annual pay - Male Full Time Workers (£)34,13230,21432,180
Median - Annual pay - Male Part Time Workers (£)N/A10,30510,080
Median - Annual pay - Male Total (£)32,08827,98229,802
Median - Annual pay - Full Time Workers (£)31,99127,60629,869
Median - Annual pay - All Workers (£)26,00022,48024,298
Change in median annual resident salaries for Derby
#color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018: 24298 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017: 23754 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2016: 23350 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2015: 22654 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2014: 22350 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2013: 22168 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2012: 21813 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2011: 21454 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2018: 22480 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2017: 22000 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2016: 21878 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2015: 21070 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2014: 20900 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2013: 20887 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2012: 20473 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2011: 20109 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2018: 26000 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2017: 24533 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2016: 25026 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2015: 23381 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2014: 23198 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2013: 21519 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2012: 21766 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2011: 20199 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018: 24298 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017: 23754 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2016: 23350 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2015: 22654 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2014: 22350 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2013: 22168 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2012: 21813 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2011: 21454 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2018: 22480 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2017: 22000 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2016: 21878 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2015: 21070 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2014: 20900 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2013: 20887 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2012: 20473 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2011: 20109 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2018: 26000 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2017: 24533 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2016: 25026 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2015: 23381 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2014: 23198 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2013: 21519 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2012: 21766 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2011: 20199 Median annual salary for all residents for Derby over time
#color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018: 32088 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017: 29846 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2016: 28344 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2015: 29490 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2014: 27564 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2013: 26846 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2012: 28199 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2011: 26395 #color:0x000000 Female 2018: 18060 #color:0x000000 Female 2017: 16982 #color:0x000000 Female 2016: 19038 #color:0x000000 Female 2015: 16594 #color:0x000000 Female 2014: 17151 #color:0x000000 Female 2013: 16951 #color:0x000000 Female 2012: 17327 #color:0x000000 Female 2011: 14799 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018: 32088 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017: 29846 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2016: 28344 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2015: 29490 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2014: 27564 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2013: 26846 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2012: 28199 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2011: 26395 #color:0x000000 Female 2018: 18060 #color:0x000000 Female 2017: 16982 #color:0x000000 Female 2016: 19038 #color:0x000000 Female 2015: 16594 #color:0x000000 Female 2014: 17151 #color:0x000000 Female 2013: 16951 #color:0x000000 Female 2012: 17327 #color:0x000000 Female 2011: 14799 Median annual salary for resident males and females for Derby over time
Economically inactive| Derby
Economically inactive at a glance...
23%
Economic inactivity rate for
persons aged 16-64
(2019-06)
18%
Economic inactivity rate for
males aged 16-64
(2019-06)
28%
Economic inactivity rate for
females aged 16-64
(2019-06)
Unemployment rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Total: 4.1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Females: 4.1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Males: 4.2% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Total: 4.7% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Females: 4.6% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Males: 4.9% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Total: 5.2% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Females: 5.3% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Males: 5.1% Unemployment rate in Derby for 2019-06
DerbyEast MidlandsEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Males3,4005.159,9004.9612,8004.2
Females3,1005.350,9004.6528,0004.1
Total6,5005.2110,8004.71,140,8004.1
Economic inactivity by reason
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Other: 11.4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Retired: 12.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Discouraged: .4% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Long-term sick: 22.1% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Temporary sick: 1.9% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Looking after family/home: 24.5% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  Student: 27.2% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Other: 10.7% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Retired: 12.6% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Long-term sick: 26.0% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Temporary sick: 2.3% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Looking after family/home: 22.6% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Student: 25.8% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Other: 17.8% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Retired: 8.4% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Long-term sick: 29.1% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Temporary sick: 2.5% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Looking after family/home: 23.7% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Student: 18.5% Reasons for economic inactivity in Derby for 2019-06
DerbyEast MidlandsEngland
Count%Count%Count%
Student6,90018.5153,80025.81,981,30027.2
Looking after family/home8,80023.7134,30022.61,777,90024.5
Temporary sick9002.513,8002.3138,3001.9
Long-term sick10,80029.1154,800261,604,90022.1
DiscouragedN/AN/AN/AN/A29,3000.4
Retired3,1008.474,80012.6910,80012.5
Other6,60017.863,60010.7828,60011.4
Disability (Equality Act) core level
#color:0xD1D0D5 England  Work-limiting disabled: 15.7% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EA core disabled: 18.8% #color:0xD1D0D5 England  EA core or work-limiting disabled: 20.7% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  Work-limiting disabled: 17.5% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  EA core disabled: 20.3% #color:0x827676 East Midlands  EA core or work-limiting disabled: 22.8% #color:0x0167BB Derby  Work-limiting disabled: 19.6% #color:0x0167BB Derby  EA core disabled: 22.0% #color:0x0167BB Derby  EA core or work-limiting disabled: 24.1% Disability (Equality Act) core level in Derby for 2019-06
DerbyEast MidlandsEngland
Count%Count%Count%
EA core or work-limiting disabled39,00024.1669,70022.87,187,60020.7
EA core disabled35,50022598,30020.36,552,20018.8
Work-limiting disabled31,60019.6516,00017.55,472,00015.7
Claimant counts| Derby
This section shows claimant counts - the stock of Universal Credit and Job Seekers Allowance claimants - for persons aged 16 and over in Derby.
Claimant counts at a glance...
5,335
(3.3%)
Claimant count for all persons
aged 16+
(2019-09)
3,155
(3.9%)
Claimante count for males
aged 16+
(2019-09)
2,180
(2.7%)
Claimant count for females
aged 16+
(2019-09)
Monthly claimant counts
#color:0xE2785C Total 2019-09: 5335 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-08: 5270 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-07: 5090 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-06: 4980 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-05: 4880 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-04: 4760 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-03: 4615 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-02: 4370 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-01: 3950 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-12: 3685 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-11: 3500 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-10: 3375 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-09: 3305 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-08: 3325 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-07: 3360 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-06: 3450 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-05: 3530 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-04: 3430 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-03: 3265 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-02: 3095 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-01: 2830 #color:0xE2785C Total 2017-12: 2595 #color:0xE2785C Total 2017-11: 2615 #color:0xE2785C Total 2017-10: 2645 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-09: 3155 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-08: 3130 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-07: 3070 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-06: 3000 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-05: 2945 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-04: 2895 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-03: 2810 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-02: 2645 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-01: 2370 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-12: 2205 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-11: 2080 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-10: 2025 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-09: 2025 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-08: 2075 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-07: 2125 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-06: 2210 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-05: 2260 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-04: 2200 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-03: 2090 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-02: 1970 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-01: 1750 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017-12: 1570 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017-11: 1555 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017-10: 1585 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-09: 2180 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-08: 2145 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-07: 2020 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-06: 1980 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-05: 1935 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-04: 1865 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-03: 1805 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-02: 1720 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-01: 1580 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-12: 1480 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-11: 1420 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-10: 1355 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-09: 1280 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-08: 1250 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-07: 1235 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-06: 1245 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-05: 1270 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-04: 1230 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-03: 1175 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-02: 1125 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-01: 1080 #color:0x000000 Female 2017-12: 1030 #color:0x000000 Female 2017-11: 1060 #color:0x000000 Female 2017-10: 1055 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-09: 5335 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-08: 5270 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-07: 5090 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-06: 4980 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-05: 4880 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-04: 4760 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-03: 4615 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-02: 4370 #color:0xE2785C Total 2019-01: 3950 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-12: 3685 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-11: 3500 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-10: 3375 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-09: 3305 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-08: 3325 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-07: 3360 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-06: 3450 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-05: 3530 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-04: 3430 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-03: 3265 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-02: 3095 #color:0xE2785C Total 2018-01: 2830 #color:0xE2785C Total 2017-12: 2595 #color:0xE2785C Total 2017-11: 2615 #color:0xE2785C Total 2017-10: 2645 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-09: 3155 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-08: 3130 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-07: 3070 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-06: 3000 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-05: 2945 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-04: 2895 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-03: 2810 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-02: 2645 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2019-01: 2370 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-12: 2205 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-11: 2080 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-10: 2025 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-09: 2025 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-08: 2075 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-07: 2125 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-06: 2210 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-05: 2260 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-04: 2200 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-03: 2090 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-02: 1970 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2018-01: 1750 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017-12: 1570 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017-11: 1555 #color:0x1F6BB1 Male 2017-10: 1585 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-09: 2180 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-08: 2145 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-07: 2020 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-06: 1980 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-05: 1935 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-04: 1865 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-03: 1805 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-02: 1720 #color:0x000000 Female 2019-01: 1580 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-12: 1480 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-11: 1420 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-10: 1355 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-09: 1280 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-08: 1250 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-07: 1235 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-06: 1245 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-05: 1270 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-04: 1230 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-03: 1175 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-02: 1125 #color:0x000000 Female 2018-01: 1080 #color:0x000000 Female 2017-12: 1030 #color:0x000000 Female 2017-11: 1060 #color:0x000000 Female 2017-10: 1055 Claimant count for aged 16+ for Derby over time
DerbyEast MidlandsEngland
2017-102,64545,895643,420
2017-112,61545,740641,250
2017-122,59546,115648,130
2018-012,83048,280670,475
2018-023,09551,300706,970
2018-033,26552,410722,750
2018-043,43053,875751,250
2018-053,53052,930734,830
2018-063,45051,730727,930
2018-073,36051,250728,440
2018-083,32551,880739,645
2018-093,30552,155751,880
2018-103,37552,950765,680
2018-113,50053,965778,325
2018-123,68555,615796,815
2019-013,95058,705826,180
2019-024,37063,575875,840
2019-034,61566,370900,650
2019-044,76067,865915,240
2019-054,88068,685922,775
2019-064,98070,205942,115
2019-075,09071,715949,770
2019-085,27073,170965,275
2019-095,33573,940978,890
Monthly claimant rate
#color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-09: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-08: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-07: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-06: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-05: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-04: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-03: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-02: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-01: 2.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-12: 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-11: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-10: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-09: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-08: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-07: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-06: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-05: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-04: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-03: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-02: 2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-01: 1.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017-12: 1.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017-11: 1.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017-10: 1.8 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2019-09: 2.5 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2019-08: 2.5 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2019-07: 2.4 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2019-06: 2.4 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2019-05: 2.3 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2019-04: 2.3 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2019-03: 2.2 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2019-02: 2.1 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2019-01: 2 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2018-12: 1.9 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2018-11: 1.8 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2018-10: 1.8 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2018-09: 1.8 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2018-08: 1.7 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2018-07: 1.7 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2018-06: 1.7 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2018-05: 1.8 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2018-04: 1.8 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2018-03: 1.8 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2018-02: 1.7 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2018-01: 1.6 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2017-12: 1.5 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2017-11: 1.5 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2017-10: 1.5 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2019-09: 3.3 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2019-08: 3.3 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2019-07: 3.2 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2019-06: 3.1 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2019-05: 3 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2019-04: 2.9 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2019-03: 2.9 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2019-02: 2.7 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2019-01: 2.4 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2018-12: 2.3 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2018-11: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2018-10: 2.1 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2018-09: 2 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2018-08: 2.1 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2018-07: 2.1 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2018-06: 2.1 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2018-05: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2018-04: 2.1 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2018-03: 2 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2018-02: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2018-01: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2017-12: 1.6 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2017-11: 1.6 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2017-10: 1.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-09: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-08: 2.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-07: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-06: 2.7 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-05: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-04: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-03: 2.6 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-02: 2.5 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2019-01: 2.4 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-12: 2.3 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-11: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-10: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-09: 2.2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-08: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-07: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-06: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-05: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-04: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-03: 2.1 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-02: 2 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2018-01: 1.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017-12: 1.9 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017-11: 1.8 #color:0xD1D0D5 England 2017-10: 1.8 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2019-09: 2.5 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2019-08: 2.5 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2019-07: 2.4 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2019-06: 2.4 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2019-05: 2.3 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2019-04: 2.3 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2019-03: 2.2 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2019-02: 2.1 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2019-01: 2 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2018-12: 1.9 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2018-11: 1.8 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2018-10: 1.8 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2018-09: 1.8 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2018-08: 1.7 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2018-07: 1.7 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2018-06: 1.7 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2018-05: 1.8 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2018-04: 1.8 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2018-03: 1.8 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2018-02: 1.7 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2018-01: 1.6 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2017-12: 1.5 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2017-11: 1.5 #color:0x827676 East Midlands 2017-10: 1.5 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2019-09: 3.3 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2019-08: 3.3 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2019-07: 3.2 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2019-06: 3.1 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2019-05: 3 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2019-04: 2.9 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2019-03: 2.9 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2019-02: 2.7 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2019-01: 2.4 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2018-12: 2.3 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2018-11: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2018-10: 2.1 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2018-09: 2 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2018-08: 2.1 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2018-07: 2.1 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2018-06: 2.1 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2018-05: 2.2 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2018-04: 2.1 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2018-03: 2 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2018-02: 1.9 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2018-01: 1.8 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2017-12: 1.6 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2017-11: 1.6 #color:0x0167BB Derby 2017-10: 1.6 Claimant count for aged 16+ for Derby over time
DerbyEast MidlandsEngland
2017-101.61.51.8
2017-111.61.51.8
2017-121.61.51.9
2018-011.81.61.9
2018-021.91.72
2018-0321.82.1
2018-042.11.82.1
2018-052.21.82.1
2018-062.11.72.1
2018-072.11.72.1
2018-082.11.72.1
2018-0921.82.2
2018-102.11.82.2
2018-112.21.82.2
2018-122.31.92.3
2019-012.422.4
2019-022.72.12.5
2019-032.92.22.6
2019-042.92.32.6
2019-0532.32.6
2019-063.12.42.7
2019-073.22.42.7
2019-083.32.52.8
2019-093.32.52.8
Report generated at DerbyDerby